Paraffin Wax is a white waxy substance odorless & tasteless obtained from petroleum by distillation process. It is very inert, not being acted upon by most of the strong chemical reagents. It is uses in candles as a sealing agent, as a waterproofing agent, as an illuminant and as a lubricant. It can be uses with or without additives to create different kind of candles. Paraffin Waxes are used in applications such as cosmetics, pharmaceuticals, food applications, candle formulations, crayons etc.
Cosmetics, pharmaceuticals, candles, plastics, polishes, rubber, crayons, castings, textile, yarn, paper, rope, pencil, matchstick, insulation, waterproofing, packaging and other industrial applications.